Koya Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Sanuki LTD

  • This privacy policy applies to the processing of personal data by Sanuki LTD and Koya Ko (company numbers 06790863 and 12636508) in connection with the processing of personal data on this website, including any personal data you may provide through the use of the website when you sign up to receive newsletters, make online booking reservations at our restaurants, buy gift cards, use our free wifi or use our contact forms (referred to through this notice as this Website).
  • References in this notice to “you” or “your” are references to individuals who use this Website and references in this notice to “Koya”, “we”, “us” or “our” are references to Sanuki Limited and Koya Ko LTD and the other restaurants in our group. Our Group is defined as the restaurants trading under the following names: Koya Soho, Koya City, Koya Mail & Koya Ko. A full list of the legal entity names and addresses is available from office@koya.co.uk.
  • This notice is issued on behalf of Sanuki Limited as controller. Unless we notify you otherwise at the time your personal data is collected, Sanuki Limited is the controller for your personal data.
  • Sanuki LTD and Koya Ko LTD are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration numbers ZB097151 and ZB147625


If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our websites with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Koya. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than our websites. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator from CookiePolicyGenerator.com.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyse how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Koya follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Koya uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Koya.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Koya, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Koya has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Koya's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Koya does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Cookie Policy for Koya Mail

  • This is the Cookie Policy for Sanuki LTD & Koya Ko LTD, accessible from https://koyamail.co.uk and https://www.koya.co.uk . This cookie policy applies to the use of cookies by Sanuki LTD and Koya Ko (company numbers 06790863 and 12636508) in connection with the processing of personal data on this website, including any personal data you may provide through the use of the website when you sign up to receive newsletters, make online booking reservations at our restaurants, buy gift cards, use our free wifi or use our contact forms (referred to through this notice as this Website).
  • References in this notice to “you” or “your” are references to individuals who use this Website and references in this notice to “Koya”, “we”, “us” or “our” are references to Sanuki Limited and Koya Ko LTD and the other restaurants in our group. Our Group is defined as the restaurants trading under the following names: Koya Soho, Koya City, Koya Mail & Koya Ko. A full list of the legal entity names and addresses is available from office@koya.co.uk.
  • This notice is issued on behalf of Sanuki Limited as controller. Unless we notify you otherwise at the time your personal data is collected, Sanuki Limited is the controller for your personal data.

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the Cookies Policy Generator from CookiePolicyGenerator.com.

The Cookies We Set

  • Account related cookies

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterward to remember your site preferences when logged out.

  • Login related cookies

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

  • Email newsletters related to cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

  • Orders processing related cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

  • Surveys related cookies

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

  • Forms related cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

  • Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page that is affected by your preferences.

Third-Party Cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third-party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • Third-party analytics are used to track and measure the usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimizations our users appreciate the most.
  • As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.
  • The Google AdSense service we use to serve to advertise uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

  • We use adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioral advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including Instagram, Facebook & Twitter, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully, that has clarified things for you, and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

However, if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us at: office@koya.co.uk.

| Changing classic | 
In Koya Ko we have original and new Udon on the menu. Also Changing Classic which we brings some of classic udon we have in Soho & City. This week “Kitsune“ is up. Beautiful tofu from #cleanbeantofu which fried and braised serve with spring onion. It comes with regular udon dashi which is clear fish broth but you can swap to veggie dashi as well. Serving ♨️hot & ❄️cold.
🦊
♨️hot pot udon is back on menu through out winter now !
Koya Soho
Koya City
#鍋やきうどん
♨️Hotpot Udon is served in Koya Soho & Koya City starting from today. Yes, it’s the season ⸝⋆ 
#鍋やきうどん
2 kiddy tray on the way🖍🌈
Fig tempura with fig leave oil and egoma soy + shiso salt

˗ˏˋ ˎˊ˗ On #IzaKoya specials.

Koya City